From magicians to rebels, time travel to wars, dark allies to the whimsy of new discoveries - these books delighted my imagination and had me cheering for more. Here are my top 10 favorite books from 2015: 10. A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab I really liked this story about a magician who travels between alternate London universes. The story and characters have stuck with me all year. My only qualm is that it's not a YA book, even though it's often marketed that way. It's more appropriate for mature teens. 9. The Girl at Midnight by Melissa Grey Echo, a seasoned theif, finds herself in the middle of a search for the coveted Firebird, rumored to finally end and age-old war. 8. Snow Like Ashes by Sara Raasch Multiple kingdoms unite or clash for ultimate authority. Meira slowly realizes her part in regaining Winter's magic and rebuilding their kingdom is more important than she imagined. 7. The Greatest Zombie Movie Ever by Jeff Strand
Three teenage boys set out to make the greatest zombie movie ever, but they have some minor set backs...hilarity ensues. For everyone 12 and older. 6. An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir In exchange for help from rebels who promise to rescue her brother, Laia will risk her life to spy for them from within the Empire’s greatest military academy. 5. The Wrath and the Dawn by Renée Ahdieh Khalid, the eighteen-year-old Caliph of Khorasan, takes a new bride each night only to have her executed at sunrise. So it is a suspicious surprise when sixteen-year-old Shahrzad volunteers to marry Khalid. But she does so with a clever plan to stay alive and exact revenge on the Caliph for the murder of her best friend and countless other girls. 4. Vengeance Road by Erin Bowman When her father is murdered for a journal revealing the location of a hidden gold mine, eighteen-year-old Kate Thompson disguises herself as a boy and takes to the gritty plains looking for answers—and justice. A story where no one can claim a moral high ground, but where the good guys are on a journey to redemption. 3. The Winner's Crime by Marie Rutkoski A book full of suspense and intrigue. Kestrel hides her loyalties to protect herself and those she loves, even Arin doesn't understand her actions or motivations, which leads to a thrilling, tension filled second addition that's better than it's predecessor in the Winner's Trilogy. 2. Everything Everything by Nicola Yoon Maddy has a disease that keeps her in her home, forever...she's never been outside, which she says is O.K... until Olly moves in next door. Maddy’s budding relationship with Olly teaches her to want; nothing frightens Maddy more than becoming unsatisfied with her lot in life. She didn’t mind living in Kansas until she experienced life in Technicolor. 1. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo Six dangerous outcasts. One impossible heist. Kaz's crew is the only thing that might stand between the world and destruction—if they don't kill each other first. Great characterization and world-building!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Lindsey Learn
I read a lot. I'm a Mom. I'm officially in my 30s, but strangers often don't believe I'm old enough to drink. I love Young Adult fiction, and thought it was worthwhile to help teens and adults find age-appropriate options. Categories
All
Archives
July 2017
|